Senators Casey and Toomey Read Names of Fallen Soldiers from Pennsylvania

Senators Stood Together on Floor to Honor Troops at Year’s End

WASHINGTON, DC U.S. Senators Bob Casey (D-PA) and Pat Toomey (R-PA) tonight stood together on the floor of the United States Senate to read the names of fallen soldiers from Pennsylvania. 

“We rise tonight to pay tribute to these Pennsylvania heroes and give thanks for their sacrifice on behalf of our grateful nation,” said Senator Casey. “I join with Senator Toomey to express our profound gratitude for those who gave the ‘last full measure of devotion’ for our country. “

“The values of the Commonwealth are exemplified in the lives of our fallen whom will forever be honored as Pennsylvania’s native sons and daughters and its hometown heroes,” said Senator Toomey. “They represent all that is good about America.”

Video of the remarks is here:  link

The list of names follows:

(The list includes casualties from June 8, 2010)

(Listings cited cities)

  • Sergeant Derek Lee Shanfield, USMC, HASTINGS
  • Sergeant First Class Robert James Fike, USA, CONNEAUTVILLE
  • Sergeant First Class Bryan Alan Hoover, USA, WEST ELIZABETH
  • Sergeant Joseph Davis Caskey, USMC, PITTSBURGH
  • Private First Class David Anthony Jefferson, USA, PHILADELPHIA
  • Sergeant Louis Robert Fastuca(FAS-TOO-KA), USA, WEST CHESTER 
  • Specialist Jesse David Reed, USA, OREFIELD
  • Lance Corporal Abram Larue Howard, USMC, WILLIAMSPORT
  • Lance Corporal Joshua Thomas Twigg, USMC, INDIANA
  • Corporal Joshua Alexander Harton, USA, BETHLEHEM
  • Lance Corporal Ralph John Fabbri, USMC, GALLITZIN
  • Staff Sergeant David Jee Weigle  (WAY-GLE),  USA, PHILADELPHIA
  • Specialist Dale Justin Kridlo, USA, HUGHESTOWN
  • Specialist Anthony Vargas, USA, READING
  • Staff Sergeant Sean Michael Flannery, USA, WYOMISSING
  • Gunnery Sergeant Justin Edward Schmalstieg  (SCHMAL-STEEG), USMC, PITTSBURGH
  • Corporal Eric Michael Torbet, Jr, USMC, LANCASTER
  • Corporal Jarrid Lee King, USA, ERIE
  • Sergeant Robert Curtis Sisson, Jr.,  USA, ALIQUIPPA
  • Private First Class John Francis Kihm  (KIM),  USA, PHILADELPHIA
  • Master Sergeant Benjamin Franklin Bitner, USA , GREENCASTLE
  • First Lieutenant  Demetrius Montaz Frison, (FREE-SON), USA, LANCASTER
  • Staff Sergeant Edward David Mills Jr.,  USA, NEW CASTLE
  • Sergeant Joseph Michael Garrison, USMC,  NEW BETHLEHEM   
  • Master Sergeant Kenneth Brian Elwell, USA, HOLLAND
  • Sergeant Edward William Koehler III (KOH-LER),  USA, LEBANON
  • Staff Sergeant Brian Keith Mowery, USA,  HALIFAX
  • Staff Sergeant Kenneth Rowland Vangiesen  (VAN-GEE-ZEN) , USA, ERIE
  • Staff Sergeant  Patrick Ryan Dolphin, USMC , MOSCOW
  • Sergeant Christopher Matthew Wrinkle, USMC, DALLASTOWN
  • Petty Officer First Class Michael Joseph Strange, USN,  PHILADELPHIA
  • Technical Sergeant Daniel Lee Zerbe (ZERB), USAF, YORK
  • Senior Airman Bryan Richard Bell,  USAF, ERIE
  • Captain Michael Cean Braden KEY-IN BRAY-DEN, USA, LOCK HAVEN     
  • Private First Class Cameron James Stambaugh, USA, SPRING GROVE
  • Staff Sergeant Brandon Robert Pepper, USA, YORK
  • Staff Sergeant Eric Scott Holman,  USA, EVANS CITY
  • Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Keith Raible (RAY-BLE), USMC, NORTH HUNTINGDON
  • Chief Petty Officer Nicolas David Checque (CHECK), USN, MONROEVILLE
  • Commander Job W. Price, USN, POTTSTOWN      (December 22, 2012)
  • Major Wesley James Hinkley, USA, CUMBERLAND CITY (IRAQ - April 4, 2011)